Connect with us
Google Adsense

News

Scott secures Davey medal in thrilling count

THE MAN OF THE HOUR: Singleton Roosters’ senior playing coach Andrew Scott pictured during his Elliott Davey medal speech.

Singleton Roosters playing coach Andrew Scott has justified his mantle as the AFL Hunter Central Coast’s best player after he captured the league’s coveted Elliott Davey medal just moments ago (see video).

The 31-year-old finished with 20 votes to finish the top tier competition’s senior league best and fairest count one vote clear of Terrigal Avoca playing coach Christopher Bishop.

Scott trailed Bishop (19 votes) and Killarney Vale’s Josh Mifsud (18) when stuck on 17 after he failed to poll in Singleton’s 69-point win against Nelson Bay in Round 17.

That windy afternoon would see his teammates Sam Brasington and Alex Mitchell receive the top nod while Billy Barton (Nelson Bay) surprisingly pipped the remaining vote.

Both Bishop and Mifsud would fail to poll in the final round allowing Scott to enter his side’s historic 47-point victory over Newcastle City with confidence.

Here he received a well-deserved three votes ahead of teammate Andrew MacPherson and opponent Macauley O’Malley.

Scott would also collect the Coach’s MVP award before he was named as the captain of the league’s team of the year.

2019 ELLIOTT DAVEY MEDAL (TOP FIVE)

  1. Andrew Scott (Singleton) – 20
  2. Chris Bishop (Terrigal Avoca) – 19
  3. Josh Mifsud (Killarney Vale) – 18
  4. Tim Oosterhoff – (Killarrney Vale) – 17
  5. Conor Haswell – (Newcastle City) – 16

Singleton Roosters captain Alex Mitchell, a former league best and fairest, would finish with 11 votes while first year recruit Will Brayshaw, brother of AFL trio Hamish, Angus and Andrew; received three votes against Gosford in Round 13.

REPRESENTATIVE TEAMMATES: Andrew Scott (Singleton Roosters) celebrates his victory with his representative teammate Nik Tomlinson (Cardiff).

In other awards Killarney Vale veteran Dane Amidy (22) won the Granland Medal in the competition’s second tier by six votes ahead of Muswellbrook’s Jacob Connor while in the women’s competition Rebecca Ives (Wyong Lakes) and Kate Booth (Wallsend West Newcastle) both polled 22 votes to pip Samantha Delaney (Warners Bay) by one.

Izaac Hughes (Cardiff) was awarded the Maurice Goolagong Trophy with 58 goals in the top tier while Singleton’s Abraham Gibson took out the mantle in the second tier competition by booting 50 for Newcastle City.

2019 SINGLETON ROOSTERS’ SENIOR FIXTURE:

Round 1 – Singleton 5.6 (36) defeated Nelson Bay 2.7 (19)

3 votes – Alex Mitchell (Singleton)

2 votes – Andrew Scott (Singleton)

1 vote – Craig Bird (Nelson Bay)

Round 2 – Singleton 3.1 (19) defeated by Terrigal Avoca 28.22 (190)

3 votes – Christopher Bishop (Terrigal Avoca)

2 votes – Sam Ellis (Terrigal Avoca)

1 vote – Peter Van Dam (Terrigal Avoca)

Round 3 – Wyong Lakes 10.11 (71) defeated Singleton 5.10 (40)

3 votes – Nathaniel Lander (Wyong Lakes)

2 votes – Carter Jones (Wyong Lakes)

1 vote – James Colmer (Singleton)

Round 4 – Singleton 17.13 (115) defeated Maitland 7.7 (49)

3 votes – Andrew Scott (Singleton)

(Total 5)

2 votes – Alex Mitchell (Singleton)

1 vote – Patrick Fitzgerald (Singleton)

Round 5 – Newcastle City 26.19 (175) defeated Singleton 2.4 (16)

3 votes – Jackson Crawford (Newcastle City)

2 votes – Cameron Keast (Newcastle City)

1 vote – Max Quinlan (Newcastle City)

Round 6 – Singleton 10.8 (68) defeated by Warners Bay 15.9 (99)

3 votes – Isaiah Olsen (Warners Bay)

2 votes – Matthew Spinks (Warners Bay)

1 vote – Jeremy Smith (Warners Bay)

Round 7 – Killarney Vale 22.14 (146) defeated Singleton 5.4 (34)

3 votes – Tim Oosterhoff (Killarney Vale)

2 votes – Brendan Lewis (Killarney Vale)

1 vote – Lachlan Waters (Killarney Vale)

Round 8 – Singleton 12.8 (80) defeated Gosford 12.7 (79)

3 votes – Andrew Scott (Singleton)

(Total 8)

2 votes – Alex Mitchell (Singleton)

1 vote – Patrick Murphy (Gosford)

Round 9 – Cardiff 24.12 (156) defeated Singleton 2.4 (16)

3 votes – Tim Keys (Cardiff)

2 votes – Nick Tomlinson (Cardiff)

1 vote – Michael Ryan (Cardiff)

Round 10 – Terrigal Avoca 19.23 (137) defeated Singleton 0.1 (1)

3 votes – Peter Van Dam (Terrigal Avoca)

2 votes – Josh Polglase (Terrigal Avoca)

1 vote – Matthew Shorthal (Terrigal Avoca)

Round 11 – Singleton 14.23 (107) defeated Wyong Lakes 2.9 (21)

3 votes – Andrew Scott (Singleton)

(Total 11)

2 votes – Cameron White (Singleton)

1 vote – Simione Corfe (Singleton)

Round 12 – Maitland 4.6 (30) defeated by Singleton 16.10 (106)

Round 13 – Gosford 9.4 (58) defeated by Singleton 12.11 (83)

3 votes – Will Brayshaw (Singleton)

2 votes – Thomas Paavola (Gosford)

1 vote – Andrew Scott (Singleton)

(Total 12)

Round 14 – Singleton 12.15 (87) defeated Cardiff 7.6 (48)

3 votes – Sam Brasington (Singleton)

2 votes – Alex Mitchell (Singleton)

1 vote – Andrew MacPherson (Singleton)

Round 15 – Warners Bay 7.23 (65) defeated Singleton 10.2 (62)

3 votes – Jarryd May (Warners Bay)

2 votes – Andrew Scott (Singleton)

(Total 14)

1 vote – Jeremy Smith (Warners Bay)

Round 16 – Singleton 10.9 (69) defeated Killarney Vale 5.3 (33)

3 votes – Andrew Scott (Singleton)

(Total 17)

2 votes – Jesse Bates (Singleton)

1 vote – Sam Howard (Singleton)

Round 17 – Nelson Bay 7.8 (50) defeated by Singleton 18.11 (119)

3 votes – Sam Brasington (Singleton)

2 votes – Alex Mitchell (Singleton)

1 vote – Billy Barton (Nelson Bay)

Round 18 – Singleton 12.14 (86) defeated Newcastle City 6.3 (39)

3 votes – Andrew Scott (Singleton)

(Total 20)

2 votes – Andrew MacPherson (Singleton)

1 vote – Macauley O’Malley (Newcastle City)

By Alex Tigani 
(Singleton Argus) 
05/09/2019

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

Upcoming Event

Big thanks to our sponsors

More in News